the relations with cases of future payment and cases for a declaratory judgement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kasugakawa Michiko  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50735537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords将来の給付の訴え / 確認の訴え / 給付の訴え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current period, I pushed forward a study in order to clarify the relations with cases of future payment and cases for a declaratory judgement. In German Civil Procedure, it is a problem whether there is the necessity of a claim for a declaratory judgement, when not only a claim for a declaratory judgement, but also a claim for future payment are possible. In Japanese Civil Procedure, the necessity of a case for a declaratory judgement in those case is also problematic and it depends on how cases of future payment are understood.