Extinction of ownership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hidetoshi  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (30454317)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords所有権 / 区分所有権 / 空き家問題 / マンションの解消 / 所有権の消滅 / 民法 / 共有 / 空き家 / 区分所有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the theory that recognizes the extinction of ownership and its criteria. It should be understood that the vacant houses that pose a danger to others can be demolished by a third party based on Negotiorum Gestio (Management of Business). As legislative the ownership of the land can be relinquished. If reconstruction of the condominium is allowed, it should be considered that the termination of the condominium is also permitted.
Absolute ownership was granted for the denial of the feudal system. Currently, real estate ownership should be more relative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
所有権がいつどのように消滅するかは、従来、ほとんど検討されてこなかった。しかし、高齢化社会の進展等により、所有者が不明となり空き家となった建物や土地をどのように扱うか、というのが大きな問題となっている。現在、所有者不明土地に対応するため、民法・不動産登記法の改正が議論されている。本研究は、これらの議論に先だって、所有権の消滅を討するものとしての意義がある。