Positioning of blood relations in Japanese civil law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HABU Kaori  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (30547279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嫡出推定制度 / 親子関係 / 血縁 / 生物学的事実 / 社会学的事実 / 嫡出推定 / 婚姻 / 出生 / 成年年齢 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study, which is "Positioning of blood relations in Japanese civil law", is to clarify what relationship civil law (parent-child relations law) should have with blood relations. The problem of establishing parent-child relationships is self-evident and very difficult. Advances in science have revealed the presence or absence of kinship in parent-child relationships. This study examines the coordination between the traditional and new measures of civil law for blood relations, centered on the legitimacy estimation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本および諸外国における親子の変容を考察しながら、民法(親子関係法)が血縁といかなる関係性を構築するかについて明らかにすることを主眼としている。
本研究の結論として、嫡出推定制度の存在意義は、古今東西、一貫して、子の身分の安定にある。本研究の目的は嫡出推定制度の現代的意義を検討することにあったが、現代においてもなお、婚姻中の妻が産んだ子の父を夫と推定する仕組みは、親子関係を決定する諸要素(血縁、意思、社会実態など)を包含しつつ、法的親子関係の基本的原理として存在する。