A Comparative Legal Study of Freedom of Expression and Privacy in the Age of Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Narihara Satoshi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (40647715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表現の自由 / プライバシー / 個人情報 / パーソナルデータ / ビッグデータ / アーキテクチャ / プラットフォーム / 媒介者 / 通信の秘密 / AI / ブロッキング / フェイクニュース / ナッジ / プライバシー・バイ・デザイン / 忘れられる権利 / 萎縮効果 / 透明性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to design legal systems and architectures that address both the tensions and collaborations between freedom of expression and privacy, taking into account the fundamental values of freedom of expression and privacy such as democratic participation and individual autonomy. In the age of big data, various intermediaries and platform businesses can make primary judgements in coordinating and integrating the values of freedom of expression and privacy through the design and operation of architectures, while courts and other government institutions are expected to ensure the opportunities for users and third parties to challenge the primary decisions and make secondary judgements in controlling the primary decisions, referring to the fundamental values of freedom of expression and privacy as guiding principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ビッグデータ時代における表現の自由とプライバシーの価値を調整・統合し、両者を実効的に保障するための制度設計の枠組みと指針原理を提示することにより、両者の価値を単に比較衡量するだけでなく、両者に通底する価値に立脚して両者の統合的な保障の枠組みを提示した点で、独自の学術的意義を有している。また、本研究の成果は、今後の我が国において表現の自由とプライバシーの調整・統合を図る上で一次的な担い手となるプラットフォームに関する法制度設計を行う上でも、有用な指針となり得るものである。