Study on Trustee's Duties of Care and Loyalty in Asset Management Schemes for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Taoka Eriko  国士舘大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20551039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords信託法 / 受託者 / 忠実義務 / 信託 / 注意義務 / 財産管理型信託 / 民事法学 / 財産管理制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the rapidly aging society, there are increasing needs among the elderly for managing their assets in trust schemes in Japan. This is posing new challenges to Japanese trust law, because trusts have been primarily used by trust banks to create investment schemes in Japan, while private trusts to manage one's assets and/or leaving assets to his family members have hardly ever been utilized. Therefore, it is necessary to focus on rules on such private trusts by tailoring existing rules created based on commercial trusts. This research aims to meet the necessity by employing comparative legal study primarily on English trust law.