Project/Area Number |
16K17040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Kazuha 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (10771280)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 環境問題 / 環境法 / 気候変動 / 排出枠取引 / 環境法政策 / 球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 環境法学 / 水資源 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reserch focused on the Approach based on the Property Law toward Enviromental issues. The Public Trust Doctrine in U.S. law and EU Emissions Trading embodies the concrete idea of the Approach. To reallocate the ownership to the environmental assets(such as air or water) is the key concept of the Approach. Under certain conditions such concept is referable in the environmental law in Japan.