Environmental Land Use Controls in Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Noriko  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60441193)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌汚染 / スーパーファンド法 / 土地利用規制 / 土砂条例 / 環境法 / 土地法 / 地下室マンション / 土地所有者の責任 / ブラウンフィールド / 環境規制 / 不動産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore how governments apply environmental controls over comprehensive land use, primarily by studying how Japan and United States regulate soil contamination. Specifically, I focused on the trend of recent precedents over allocation of liability under U.S. CERCLA, especially their impacts on state soil remediation policy. I also studied a Japanese case concerning landowner liability in another paper. In addition, I investigated land use regulation by examining the recent trends of Japanese cases concerning surplus soil regulation and basement apartments built on a slope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はまず、わが国において近年問題となっている土壌汚染問題について、日米の法制度や判例の動向を研究することで、関係当事者が負うべき責任のあり方などに一定の示唆を与えることができたものと考える。次に、わが国の建設発生土に関する研究については、複数の自治体からヒアリングを受けており、このことは本研究が社会的意義を有することの一つの証左ともいえる。さらに、地下室マンションをめぐる法的諸問題と裁判例の動向についても検討を加えたが、これが周辺の環境に与える影響は大きく、これらの裁判例が今後の実務に与える影響は少なくないものと思われる。