| Project/Area Number |
16K17044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kushiro Public University of Economics (2017-2019) Hokkaido University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Chida Wataru 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 比較政治学 / 福祉国家 / 家族政策 / フランス / 政治学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
France is known as a country that implements generous family policies. But, in 2015 family allowances added an income ceiling which reduced the amount. This reform was a reduction in family policy. The purpose of this study is to explain why the reduction was decided. In this study, the political strategy of the Hollande administration to reduce the budget deficit led to the addition of income ceiling to family allowances. In addition,it turn out that we need the explanation of institutional stickiness that the reduction of cash benefits was an alternative plan not to cut service benefits because of realizing the reconciliation of work and family life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として政策決定における利益と制度の関係の理論的適用可能性の拡大が挙げられる。当初はオランド政権の政治的戦略(予算削減の利益)のみを理論枠組みとして用いていたが、社会的投資やジェンダーなどの他の要因から制度的な拘束力があり、それも考慮した政策決定のモデルを示せたことは重要な意味をもつ。 社会的意義としては、家族政策における普遍主義の強さが明確になったことが挙げられる。また、仕事と家族生活の調和が強く求められるなかで社会的投資の役割が家族政策のサービス給付の拡大として重視されていることもわかった。