Party politics during the economic crises in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Taketo  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20610661)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本政治史 / 東北開発 / 政党政治 / 地方利益論 / 日本政治外交史 / 経済危機 / 選挙戦術 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied the party politics and policy processes for the economic development of the Tohoku area in modern Japan. The structure of conservative party dominance in the Tohoku area, which was formed in the early twenties century, constricted the possibilities of drastic political and economic changes of the Tohoku region in the 1930's.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近代日本における経済的後発地域である東北地方で、政党政治がいかに機能したのかを実証的に解明することで、日本の政党政治の特徴や脆弱性を明らかにした。実際の予算増加につながらなくても期待感を維持する地方利益論が効力を発揮するその構造は、近代日本にとどまらず、戦後日本政治やひいては現代政治にも通じるものであり、その特質を歴史資料に基づいて解明した点に本研究の学術的・社会的意義が存在すると考える。