Dynamics in public policy perception and policy cost acceptance among citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morikawa So  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10736226)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住民移転 / 用地取得 / 公共政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking a case of Sri Lankan highway projects, this study investigates the dynamics in public policy perception and policy cost acceptance among resettlers in the projects. First, our field survey results show that different livelihood elements follow different recovery process. While infrastructure such as electricity and house have fairly improved, other elements of living improved little and especially recovery rates of income, food and relations with relatives are evaluated quite low. These elements are highly correlated with overall satisfaction with the livelihood, and the dynamics of perception partly depend on resettlers' mindset for their life recovery. Second, our field experiment results indicate that conveying others' experience of resettlement in the past project helps to improve future resettlers' risk-preparatory perception and mindset, which we find important in the first part of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象地域であるスリランカでは、現在高速道路の建設が盛んに行われている。このうち、開通済みの南部高速道路については、申請者が2010年に実施した調査のデータがあるため、事業前後の住民の認識変化に関するデータの取得が可能であり、通常は難しい移転直後から数年間にわたる住民の認識変化に着目してその特徴を分析することができた。
また、本研究からは、新規の高速道路建設計画において、過去の経験を活かした制度設計が必ずしも十分でないという実践的な問題に対し、フィールド実験を取り入れた調査を行うことで、過去の経験の共有による人々の認識変容(マインドセット醸成)の政策的可能性が示された。