Urban Politics and Newspaper in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Inayoshi Akira  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70599638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方利益 / 都市政治 / 新聞 / 日本政治史 / メディア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to observe the process that a proposal by a single political group turns into a public interest through arguments between newspapers from the late Meiji to Taisho period. For that purpose, I surveyed leading articles of the three major papers in Osaka, the Osaka Mainichi, the Osaka Asahi, and the Osaka Shinpou, and checked the community which managers who newly came to Osaka belonged, and confirmed the linkage between the personnel of major companies and the fluctuation of the city's hierarchy. Besides, compared to the case of the Niigata city, I examined this was a characteristic common to the local cities in those days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代日本における社会資本整備については、鉄道・河川・道路など個別の研究が蓄積されているものの、それらを総括する試みはまだなされていない。本研究では、新聞というメディアに注目することによって、各社会資本の整備過程において共通する要素――負担を正当化する論理を確認した。同時に、それは都市における政治構造の動揺をもたらすものであり、地方新聞が地方政界において果たした役割も明らかにした。