Comparative Study on the Construction of World Citeis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Yusuke  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60760725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市政治 / 都市行政 / 世界都市 / 都市間競争 / 中央地方関係 / ロンドン / 東京 / ロンドン五輪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is comparative study on the construction of London and Tokyo as world cities. Two questions are as follows. (1) Why the leading actors differed from each other, and (2) How the difference of leading actors affected the world cities. Primary materials and interview surveys were used in the analysis.
(1) Regarding the differences in actors, the influence of intervention by the central government to local government was confirmed. (2) Regarding the results, it was suggested that the development direction of the plan was different. In general, London is described as managed city construction and Tokyo as competitive city construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)ロンドンの都市建設を管理的都市建設、東京の都市建設を競争的都市建設と特徴づけ、理論的にまとめあげた。それは、日英双方の都市行政全般の把握に貢献するものである。
(2)中央政府の選好には、地方自治体の選好や行動も影響を与えることが明らかとなった。
(3)都市建設分析において、経済や社会状況に還元する見方や特定の個人に依存する見方ではなく、中央地方関係による見方を貫徹した。すなわち、中央地方関係がアクターの選好や行動を規定するという見方である。これは、都市建設の可変性と安定性を示すものである。