A National Human Rights Institution for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Croydon Silvia  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任講師 (00634643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国内人権機関 / 日本 / パリ原則 / 国会 / 法務省 / 国連 / 独立性 / Japanese Commission / UN Paris Principles / Human Rights Bureau / Ministry of Justice / NHRI / Japan / Paris Principles / United Nations / CLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the reasons for the absence of a National Human Rights Institution (NHRI) in Japan. It did so by focusing on the three attempts to legislate for the instalment of such an institution in Diet. Based on analysis using Diet minutes, media reports and United Nations’ documents, the project concluded that the key to the establishment of an NHRI in Japan lies in the Ministry of Justice. What surfaced through the research is that this Ministry resisted the proposals for the establishment of NHRI. Furthermore, that it did not like to lose its position as the sole interpreter of human rights in Japan is evident from the fact that in the 2002 and the 2012 draft bills the proposed NHRI was to be under the jurisdiction of that Ministry.