The Politics of Aging: Party Mobilization Strategies and Government Spending Structure for the Elderly/Young Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Michio  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80735324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人口高齢化の政治 / 争点顕在性 / 世論調査 / 福祉国家 / 人口高齢化と政治 / 争点の顕出性 / 福祉政策と世論 / 有権者動員 / 選挙制度 / 高齢化社会 / 投票参加 / 争点投票 / 人口移動 / 政治過程論 / 比較政治 / 計量政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main result of the project is to identify age differences in issue salience related to government programs through a national electoral survey conducted at every national election in Japan for more than forty years. The analysis demonstrates that elder voters in Japan have exhibited greater and more-consistent attention to welfare-related issues than young voters have when making voting choices during the study period; moreover, the gap between these groups has grown in recent years. The results explain why the interests of the elderly have been more likely to prevail, at least in Japan. The paper based on the research is under review but has not yet been accepted for publication by an academic journal. However, the latest working paper has been uploaded to SSRN, an open-access repository cite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的および社会的な意義としては,先進民主主義国の政策決定の場において高齢層の利益が重視される新たな要因を示したことにある。既存の福祉国家に関する研究では各国の政治制度ないし高齢者の政治参加率の高さに注目するものが多かったが,本研究はこれに加えて投票時における年齢別の争点関心の安定した違いを明らかにし,政治家が公的支出の配分において高齢者の選好を重視する誘因を持つことを示唆した。本研究は先進諸国でも特に人口高齢化が進み,公的支出が相対的に高齢者に手厚い日本で長期間に及び蓄積された世論調査のデータを分析の対象としたことにより,他の先進諸国に対しても大きな示唆を与えうるものである。