Participation in coalition governments of right-wing populist parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOGA MITSUO  中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50645752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords比較政治学 / ポピュリズム / 西ヨーロッパ / 政党政治 / 右翼ポピュリスト / 急進右翼 / オーストリア / 極右政党 / 右翼ポピュリスト政党 / 急進右派 / 連立政権 / 政党システム論 / 西ヨーロッパ政治 / 比較政治 / 政党研究 / 排外主義 / 権威主義 / 西欧政治 / 連立理論 / 政党組織論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether or not the right-wing populist political parties in Western Europe can join the coalition was found to depend largely on the response of established parties, especially conservative parties. The conservative parties, while judging the situation of the right-wing populist party, decide to build a coalition as part of its mobilization strategy. Since there are many independent variables that influence mobilization strategies, it is also difficult to explain from the actions of right-wing populist parties alone.
The influence of the right-wing populist party within the coalition government depends on its relationship with the conservative party. It became clear that "the influence of right-wing populists" should be discussed not only in terms of mere policy output, but also in the view of the Conservative mobilization strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、政策的なアウトプットを中心に、右翼ポピュリスト政党の影響力を過小評価するものが少なくなかった。たしかに、実際の政策は、右翼ポピュリスト政党の力だけで形成されるものではない。しかし、保守政党との連立政権内部での活動のみならず、保守政党に連立構築を判断させるに至るまでの過程において、右翼ポピュリスト政党が保守政党に及ぼす影響力を過小評価すべきではない。
具体的な影響の検討については今後の課題ではあるものの、右翼ポピュリスト政党の影響力を検証する際の視座として、保守政党との関係性を論じることの重要性が明らかになったものと考える。