The Bureaucratic System and Respective Changes during the War Period of the Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Tadahiro  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 研究員 (50738755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本政治外交史 / 日本政治史 / 戦時体制 / 総力戦体制 / 官僚制 / 体制秩序 / 政治学 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reform debates in all fields such as politics, administration, and economy were at their peak during the war period of the Showa Era in Japan. Both the government and the people carried out reforms rapidly in order to prepare for war. Groups of bureaucrats such as new bureaucrats and reformist bureaucrats came under the spotlight and many intellectuals joined the reform debates. These wartime reforms are often considered less serious due to war defeat. On the other hand, recent research trends suggest that such wartime reforms had a strong impact on postwar Japanese society. This study uses such concepts to consolidate distortions and issues in Japan before the war period of the Showa Era and accumulate cross-sectoral reforms. This study attempts to interpret changes during the war period as an accumulation of systematic reforms undertaken by bureaucrats and understand its entire narrative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前と戦後の連続・不連続といったテーマで戦争の前後でどのように政治や社会が変化したのかという事が議論になることがあります。ただその際には扱いにくい戦時期については分析のしにくい厄介な時期として扱われがちです。戦争協力という評価を嫌がる傾向などがそれを助長してきましたし、短期に大きな改革が行われたことで評価が難しいという問題もあります。そのため戦時の混乱期といった括られ方をされがちな戦時期について、戦前の改革要求の集大成として、秩序だった形で戦後を見据えた枠組みで分析を行っている点に特徴と意義があるということになりそうです。