Public Procurement Administration for Rebuilding and Consolidating Public Infrastructures After the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Toru  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30567491)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 公共インフラ / 再建・整備 / 調達行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, public procurement administration regarding rebuilding and consolidating public infrastructures after the Great East Japan Earthquake was analyzed in order to clarify its administrative measures and devices. As a result, it is found out that local governments in the disaster-stricken areas and regional branch organizations of the central government took measures for organizational and human resource responses, and for devising procurement implementation agents and procurement methods. By doing so, huge scale of projects and public infrastructure-related procurement were realized in different conditions from normal times. Research results about them were presented both internationally and domestically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災後の公共インフラの再建・整備には、巨額の国費が費やされ、また、その迅速な実現は、被災地の住民や地域の復興にとっても極めて重要であった。他方で、被災地の行政も被災した中で、厖大な事業を実施することは容易ではなかった。そこで、被災地の基礎自治体では、全国からの応援職員の派遣受入や任期付職員の採用、県やUR都市機構などによる事業実施、状況に応じた柔軟な様々な調達手法の活用などにより対応していた。このような得られた知見は、調達行政や東日本大震災などの研究面で意義があり、また、他の大災害にも応用可能で社会的な意義もある。