Investigating Collaborative Relationship between Municipality and "Private Government" in Gated Communities in U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Masao  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任准教授 (40515920)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲーテッドコミュニティ / HOA / 住宅所有者組合 / 私的政府 / 協働 / 自治体 / カリフォルニア / 官民関係 / HOA / 自治創造 / ゲーテッドシティ / カリフォルニア州 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project tries to understand the relationship between the HOA in the gated community and the municipality in the U.S. By so doing, it tries to identify the underlying reasons of the increasing trend of gated communities in U.S. After series of document analysis and field survey in California, it is found that there are incentives for local government (municipality) to guide and build the gated community in its jurisdictions. Within a gated community, road maintenance, peace and order, park and other urban amenities and services that had been traditionally provided by the local government are provided by the HOA instead. As a result, the local government can enjoy smaller responsibility and put resources to other areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲーテッドコミュニティに関しては、はこれまで批判的な論調からの研究が多かったが、本研究では急増の背景として安心安全の希求など住宅を求める側の要因以外に、自治体側にも推進する要因があること、また数の急増により大衆化しており富の象徴のような存在ではないことなどを明らかにした。こういった発見により、ゲーテッドコミュニティを外見上の要塞性や排他性から単に批判的に論じるのではなく、その社会的な制度構造への注目により、より中立的で実証的な立場から実態に迫ることができた。またわが国におけるマンションの管理組合の課題にも通じることから、今後における自治体との関係性を検討する上でも政策上の意義があると考える。