Project/Area Number |
16K17058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Hosei University (2019) Hokkaido University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ロシア / 選挙 / 権威主義体制 / 与党 / 選挙不正 / 抗議運動 / 選挙権威主義 / リベラル・デモクラシー / 選挙民動員 / ポピュリズム / 反体制派 / 反汚職 / 政権批判 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project attempts to examine electoral manipulation by the regime and its risks in contemporary Russia. The achievement of this project can be divided into four groups: (1) the struggle between the regime and the opposition over electoral integrity during the 2011-12 electoral cycle, (2) the regime’s treatment of its ruling party, United Russia; (3) the comparison of the 2011-12 and 2016-18 electoral cycles, and (4) a comparative study on mayoral elections. This project has revealed the ways in which electoral manipulation in Russia is conducted and how it turns politicized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は以下の三点に求められる。第一に、本研究は、選挙操作の実態およびそのリスクに関する既存の議論の精緻化と発展に寄与するものである。第二に、本研究は、政権・与党陣営による選挙操作の検討に加え、野党側による選挙不正の争点化や市民の抗議運動の影響にも目配りすることにより、選挙権威主義体制が抱えるリスクの動態的な把握を可能にする。第三に、本研究は、プーチン政権の強靭性と脆弱性のよりよい理解に資する。