Gerrymandering under Authoritarian Party Dominance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionToyo University (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
WASHIDA Hidekuni  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50744893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords選挙区割り / ゲリマンダリング / 地理情報システム / 権威主義体制 / マレーシア / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 一票の格差 / 比較政治 / 選挙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the strategies and consequences of redistricting (gerrymandering). Specifically, it focuses on the key case of authoritarian party dominance in Malaysia and analyzes how the ruling party had manipulated electoral boundaries. By using an originally constructed GIS database, the study explains: how and why gerrymandering strategies under authoritarian party dominance deviate from the conventional wisdom of “crack and pack"; how delineation exercises influenced the durability and decline of the ruling party; and how strategic over/underrepresentation structured electoral and coalition politics.