Project/Area Number |
16K17060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Macikenaite Vida 国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 講師(移行) (10773004)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | state-business relations / Chinese party-state / state-owned enterprises / economic elites / state capacity / cooptation / economic elite mobility / authoritarian regime / co-optation / SOEs / provincial governments / model of governance / 政治経済学 / 中国政治 / 統治モデル / エリート研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There has been a lot of confusion about the role that the executives of Chinese state-owned enterprises (SOE) play in the Chinese political system - are they they independent profit-oriented actors or are they they the executors of official policies both domestically and overseas. The project has analyzed how economic elite mobility between the Chinese party-state and Chinese business entities has been utilized by the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) in its strategy to improve state capacity, specifically to govern SOE system-related matters, and also to stabilize the regime by incorporating the economic elites (not also from SOEs but also private companies) into the party-state system (co-optation strategy).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This research exposes how the nexus between the party-state and business in China has contributed to the stability of the single-party regime. It also enhances our understanding of how to evaluate Chinese SOE activities overseas and better understand private business relations with the party-state.