Policy study on suicide countermeasures in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Karin  南山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40635702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺対策 / 政策過程論 / 行政学 / 公共政策 / 自殺予防 / 地方自治 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suicide mortality rate in Japan (the number of suicides per 100,000 population) is the highest among the G7 countries, and it is at a high level globally. This research, which will be carry out by way of interview survey, aims to critically analyze from the public policy perspective "Why the problem of suicide that has been treated as a problem in the private domain of individuals, must be recognized by the government as a problem that needs state's intervention and it becomes a policy that must be promoted nationwide. Furthermore, based on the results of the investigations about the policy factors that led to the decrease in the number of suicides, we will examine the national and regional models for promoting effective suicide countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、これまで私的領域分野の問題として捉えられてきた自殺の問題が「政策」として認知されていく過程を明らかにすることで、私的領域分野の問題かつ解決方法が解明されていない問題がどのように公共政策として課題設定されるのかということを明らかにすることができる。また、それを通じて、近年になって政策課題として浮上してきた児童虐待、少子化、食育、ドメスティックバイオレンスに対する対策などについても、今後の展開に重要な示唆を与えるものになると考える。