The concept of "Political" and " Social" in interwar Japan: Nakajima Shigeru's political thoght reconsidered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Oda Takeshi  岩手大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (00571796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中島重 / 政治的多元主義 / 社会的基督教 / 社会 / 政治的なるもの / 共同性 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered Nakajima Shigeru's political thought. He is one of the leading intellectuals in the interwar period Japan, and known for the thinker who has introduced political pluralism to Japan. In this research, I examined the concept of "community" Nakajima emphasized, and his cognition about "the political",publicness and power in social and political space.