A Consequence of Subnational Authoritarianism: Career Path and Legislative Behavior of Senators in Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hirokazu  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 海外研究員 (80735374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治学 / サブナショナル権威主義 / 連邦制 / アルゼンチン / ブラジル / アルゼンチン:ブラジル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to unpack the influences of subnational democracy over national legislative behavior at each phase of the legislative process, this study analyzes committee behavior and floor behavior of Argentine and Brazilian senators. This study shows that less competitiveness in gubernatorial elections leads to more unity in roll-call behavior of senators who are affiliated with governors’ electoral coalitions in Brazil, whereas committees with higher share of reelected governors' subordinates tend to shelve more presidential bills in the Argentine Senate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブナショナル権威主義に関する議論は比較議会研究における議論との親和性が極めて高いにもかかわらず、国内外の比較政治学において意識されてこなかった。よって、両者の架橋を試みた本研究の意義は大きい。また、本研究の知見は選挙制度と立法過程の特徴が議会の法案審議に影響を及ぼすことを示しており、我が国における選挙制度改革や国会改革に関する議論にも貢献すると考えられる。さらに、ラテンアメリカの上院を対象とした研究は極めて少ないため、本研究の成果に言及する論文も出版され始めている。