International Energy Resource Governance and Japanese Diplomacy during the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2018)
Rikkyo University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shiratori Junichiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20735740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー資源 / 主要国首脳会議 / 日本外交 / 石油危機 / 冷戦 / サミット / 第二次石油危機 / 東京サミット / 大平正芳 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy vulnerability has been the linchpin in the national security of Japan, a country which relies on imports for almost all of the oil consumed domestically. The aim of this research project is to examine the development of Japanese energy resource diplomacy during the Cold War era through analysis of newly declassified diplomatic documents and interviews. This study captured Japanese energy resource diplomacy from the viewpoint of international energy resource governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「資源小国」であるにもかかわらず、史料面の制約もあってこれまで戦後日本のエネルギー資源外交は第一次石油危機の前後を除いて十分に検討されてこなかった。本研究は、新たに利用可能になった外交文書やインタビューを用いて、冷戦期日本のエネルギー資源外交の展開を通史的に把握することを目指した。本研究の成果は概要をまとめる形で『日本の資源外交――「資源小国」の戦後史(仮)』(中公新書)として刊行予定である。本研究は、エネルギー資源外交を考える基礎的な知識と歴史的な視座を提供するものである。