Project/Area Number |
16K17066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 現実主義 / トゥキュディデス / マキァヴェリ / ホッブズ / 思想史 / 政治学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In International Relations theory and history of political thought, the philosophical tradition of political realism is often depicted as the development from Thucydies to Machiavelli and Hobbes. By analyzing acadmic books and journal articles published in postwar Anglophone academia, this study attempted to reveal how, when, and why this view of history was invented. It proved that the paradigm gradually established its position during 1970s and 1980s, when scholars were gettign more and more inclined to adopting general theoretic analysis while staying away from historical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際関係論および政治思想史における基礎研究として、本研究の意義は主として学術的な意義に求められる。具体的には、戦後国際関係論において歴史的思考を阻む傾向が現実主義の伝統という装置をもって埋め込まれていることを明らかにした。加えて、このような傾向が、政治理論一般を含み20世紀アメリカ思想史上に位置づけられうる傾向である点について示唆を得た。