A Comparative Analysis of Japan and Germany's Arms Export Policies as National Security Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MASLOW SEBASTIAN  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 特命助教 (10754658)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安全保障 / 武器輸出 / 軍事研究 / 日本外交 / ドイツ外交 / 日米同盟 / 防衛整備移転三原則 / 日本の安全保障 / ドイツの安全保障 / 安倍政権 / 武器輸出政策 / 日本 / ドイツ / 国家安全保障戦略 / 武器輸出三原則 / 政策変化 / 国家安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on the recent changes in Japan’s defense industry. Established in the 1960s, Japan’s ban on arms exports functioned as a main pillar of its postwar pacifism. However, in keeping with Japan’s increasingly active military role, PM Abe lifted this ban in 2014 and established the ‘Three Principles on Transfer of Defense Equipment and Technology’. To understand the domestic discourse and structural constrains in form of US-security relations in deregulating the arms industry, Japan was compared with Germany. This has shown that both countries embraced arms exports as national security strategy. Specifically, Japan has promoted arms exports to strengthen its regional role vis-a-vis China. Broadly presented at conferences, the results of this study have also indicated a lack of a coordinated government strategy to support businesses in the arms industry while businesses in Japan fear a tarnished corporate image.