The Structural Mechanism of Misperception in Sino-Japanese Relations
Project/Area Number |
16K17068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Yun 新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70447613)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日中米関係 / 認知 / 国際関係論 / 日中関係 / 米中関係 / 中国政治外交 / 日本政治外交 / 日米関係 / 誤認知 / 国際関係理論 / 政治学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explains the increasingly turbulent Sino-Japanese relations since the 2000s by innovatively investigating the formation mechanism of mutual misperception deeply rooted in China-Japan-U.S. trilateral structural dynamics. The political and security relationship has been increasingly deteriorating against the high interdependency between the world’s second and third largest economies. More ironically, both sides have also shown the intent and made efforts to improve bilateral ties. This research systematically conducts a focused comparison of the evolution of the Sino-Japanese mutual perceptions and policies toward one another during the past decade and a half. Empirically, this research closely examines five case studies that provide insights to IR students and scholars and policy makers on how misperception and mistrust have formed, replicated and intensified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は今までの日中相互不信に関する研究の歴史重視、二国間の特殊性強調などの視点から一線を画す。本研究は「日中関係研究の理論枠組みの欠如」の克服を念頭に、先駆けて「誤認知」の国際関係の構造(特に日中米関係の構造的な要因)によって形成される理論的な枠組みを構築し、世界でも例の見ない高い相互依存を持ち、関係強化に意欲と努力を見せる日本と中国が逆に相互不信を再生産するという矛盾現象のパズルを国際関係理論の視点から分析した。日中米関係の構造により日中「誤認知」の形成・再生の構造的なメカニズムの応用性は研究者のみならず、実務家と国民にも有益な視点として社会的・政策的な意義も期待できる。