Project/Area Number |
16K17069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yukawa Taku 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80728775)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 民主化促進 / 選挙監視 / クーデタ / 民主化革命 / 民主革命 / 民主化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to conduct theoretical and empirical research in the field of democracy promotion which has become increasingly important as a policy in the post-Cold War era, but research and analysis have not kept up with it. First, I constructed a new theoretical framework for the impact of international election monitoring on democracy and conducted empirical analysis based on the framework. Second, I analyzed the values and slogans raised in the democratic revolution.I also conducted research on the linkage between domestic political regimes and international relations in Southeast Asia, and published the findings in a peer-reviewed international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冷戦後、欧米が他国に民主主義を普及させるべく様々な政策をとるようになったことは広く知られている。すなわち、国際的な民主化促進である。しかし、それが具体的にどのような効果を上げてきたのかはほとんど研究されてこなかった。 本研究の最大の意義は、その点を理論的および実証的に明らかにしたことである。特に選挙監視の研究においては、途上国の選挙の質をモニターし評価することが、必ずしもその国の選挙の質を向上させるとは限らないということを示した。以上のことは民主化促進という政策評価において重要な意義を持つと考える。