Imperial Germany and German colonies in the Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ayano  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (10467053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ帝国 / 植民地 / ヴィルヘルム・ゾルフ / サモア / ニューギニア / 日本 / 太平洋植民地 / ゾルフ / 南洋統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyses the history of German New Guinea and Samoa under the control of the German Reich (1871-1918), with a special focus on the ethnic classification and administration of residents. The research also examines the influence that the experience of the colonial rule of Germany had on the Japanese scholars of colonial policies. Special attention will be paid to Governor-General of Samoa, German Minister of Colonial Affairs, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Ambassador to Japan, Wilhelm Solf, who had extensive contacts within Japanese academics of colonial policy studies.
The ultimate objective of this research is to investigate the relation between German and Japanese colonialism, and to provide a comparative perspective that would contribute to the reexamination of Japanese colonial studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のドイツ帝国史研究において、植民地に関する研究は先行研究が少なく、ナチズムに関する研究の蓄積と対照をなしている。日本帝国の植民地史に関する研究においても、南洋諸島の研究は蓄積が少なく、ドイツ帝国との政策の関連性への着目は手薄である。
ドイツ帝国の南洋統治の実態を明らかにすることは、ドイツ帝国の植民地支配の全体像を把握するためにも不可欠である。日本を含む他の植民地帝国との通時的な比較の視点を取り入れ、従来の枠組みでは捉えられなかった「植民地帝国」としてのドイツ帝国の総合的な探求が課題といえる。