Scaling borders: Tension and deterritorialization, Japan and beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BOYLE Edward  九州大学, 法学研究院, 助教 (30760459)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国境 / 国家 / 脱領域化 / グローバル化 / スケール / 国家空間 / 空間認識 / 地図作成 / マルティスケール / 国境概念 / 多層化 / 領土理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to this grant, I have been able to present data on Japan’s border management and policies at around thirty international conferences, and received feedback on my ideas from a number of international networks. This has incorporated Japan’s border realities and experience into an increasingly important global conversation regarding the state and future of borders today. I have produced multiple articles detailing aspects of what has been learnt in the course of the grant period. The results of the project will continue to emerge for the next couple of years, and will feed into my future work on the historical and contemporary aspects of how Japan understand and administers its own borders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、欧米の境界研究理論・方法論を日本の国境実態との兼ね合いで再検討し、国境というグローバル化において動静されつつ政治空間の創出に対しての新局面を分析できる理論を発展することを試みた。理論研究と実証研究との有機的連帯を図りつつ、グローバル化における国境への展望を示すことが、日本における境界研究の国際的地位を向上させるのみならず、政治(地理・経済)学研究、国際関係論研究、移民研究などに対する重要な理論的インパクトを与えることができた。ここに、本研究成果の学術的意義と社会的意義が存在する。