Health Diplomacy in Global Health Governance in Developed Countries -A Comparative Analysis of Support for Infectious Diseases Control Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takuma Kayo  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70583730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords保健外交 / グローバルヘルス・ガバナンス / 世界保健機関 / グローバルヘルスガバナンス / グローバルヘルスガバナンス(GHG) / 世界保健機関(WHO) / G7諸国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the diversification of health governance has become a problem owing to the increase in the number of actors. Against this backdrop, France has been working to organically link its advantages and uniqueness with the weaknesses of the WHO. The COVID-19 outbreak has a particularly significant geopolitical impact on health governance, as seen in the growth of the role of Japan and other so-called middle powers. French health diplomacy was supported by special circumstances, such as the pride they had in taking leadership historically in terms of infection disease control measures and the global network of Pasteur Laboratories. Given that they employed a support style that organically integrates a nation’s advantages and uniqueness with the weaknesses of the WHO, this could be a role model for other nations. Thus, this paper examined the ideal state of health diplomacy in developed countries, including Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、統一的なGHGに向けて先進国の保健外交にはどのような貢献が求められるのか、 (A)と(B)の間にどのような制度設計が必要なのか、具体的な政策と制度設計を導き出すものであり、先進国保健外交ならびにGHGに実用的なインパクトを与える。また、グローバルガバナンス研究は1990年代以降、国内外で活発化しており、日本国際政治学会でも毎年のように、環境、移民、貿易など複数のガバナンス研究者が一つのパネルを結成している。国内外のグローバルガバナンス研究にインパクトを与えうるものだと考える。