A Study of Helmut Schmidt's "Ostpolitik"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Senoo Tetsuji  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (50580776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冷戦史 / ドイツ外交 / 東方政策 / 国際関係論 / 国際政治 / 外交史 / ヨーロッパ政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to consider the "Ostpolitik" of Helmut Schmidt, who is West German Chancellor from 1974 to 1982 from the perspectives of "Ostpolitik", "Westpolitik" and "West Germany's domestic politics". It is argued that the focus of Schmidt's Ostpolitik which has some continuation of its foreign policy of Willy Brandt, his predecessor, was focused on more West-oriented foreign policy, but under the changing international political and economic situation in the 1970s, he tried to keep in better contact with the Eastern governments as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年国際関係におけるドイツの存在感が増す中で、あらためて第二次世界大戦後のドイツ連邦共和国の歴史について様々な角度から検討がなされており、冷戦期の西ドイツ外交に関する研究も、公文書等の公開によって本国ドイツを中心に飛躍的な発展を見せている。本研究はこうした先行研究の成果を取り入れつつ、新たに公開された第一次史料を利用して、1974年に成立し1982年まで続いたシュミット政権期の外交政策について、とりわけ「東方政策」に焦点を当てて分析した。