Secretariat of the UN Agency in Global Governance: Localization in International Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNihon University (2017-2019)
Tsuda College (2016)
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Asako  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60598548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国連開発計画(UNDP) / 現地化政策 / 国際機関の事務局 / ラテンアメリカ / 軍事的権威主義 / 民政移管 / 民主的ガバナンス / グローバル・ガバナンス / 国連開発計画 / 権威主義体制 / 開発援助業務の現地化 / 発展の権利 / 政策形成 / 現地事務所 / 国際機関 / 国際開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, setting of the Localization policy was influenced by intention of both the United Nations Development Progrmme (UNDP) and aid recipient countries. Second, through an examination of UNDP measures during the regime transition period of Argentina, the local office of UNDP actively participated in the process of producing a Country Programme policy, a development policy devised by UNDP in each recipient countries. As another impact of the Localization policies autonomously implemented, the study has shown that UNDP staff members voluntarily responded to the politically severe situation in the recipient countries. It followed the responsive actions by a UNDP staff member to help the victims of the Pinochet regime in Chile. And forth, the study pointed out that even though the Localization in development plans directly responds to local problems, it will be articulated to Global Governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1970年代から80年代に焦点を当てて、国連開発機関の事務局が開発業務を現地化することによって、発展途上国の抱える問題に対応し、グローバル・ガバナンスを実践してきたことを示した。特に、現地事務所やその周辺で業務に従事するスタッフの残した一次資料にあたり、途上国でのUNDPの折衝の様子を明らかにし、その史的役割を浮き彫りにした。本研究の関心は主に歴史的事象にあったが、途上国開発にかかるアクター間の利害が対立する今日、リベラルな価値と途上国内の現実との狭間で調整役割を果たす国連の機能についての検討は、今日の国連の役割を考える際の参照軸となるものである。