Post-Cold War Conventional Arms Control in Historical Context: Towards Collaboration between Security Studies and History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Tamara  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 特任教授 (50770947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際関係論 / 国際関係史 / 軍備管理・軍縮 / 安全保障研究 / 安全保障研究と歴史研究の連携 / 軍備管理・軍縮研究 / 批判的安全保障研究 / 武器移転規制の歴史と現在 / 兵器禁止規範の系譜学 / 武器の入手可能性と暴力との関係性 / 安全保障研究と歴史研究の 連携 / 安全保障論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research promoted joint research between security researchers and historians, starting with the edited book "Disarmament and Arms Control in the History of International Politics" in 2017. Subsequently, the international joint research project 'Pariah Weapons' was launched in 2018, dealing with cases from the 19th century to the present day regarding ideas and initiatives to prohibit the use of certain weapons, and the outcome was the edited book "Pariah Weapons", published in 2020. With regard to ideas and initiatives on arms transfer control, various national and international events were also organised, followed by the publication of the single-authored book "Arms Trade Treaty" in 2020.
Due to the spread of the COVID-19 both at home and abroad, the research then concentrated on a series of online discussions with national and international research institutes, universities, international organisations and NGOs on topics that should be pursued in this field in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全保障研究と歴史研究の連携を通じて、いかなる新しい視点や学術的貢献を追求しうるかを模索した。そのなかで、テーマごとに短期あるいは長期のプロジェクトを組織し、国内外の研究者による議論を重ねた。そして、そのような議論の過程における研究報告を公開・参加費無料の国内・国際イベントの形で公開し、研究者だけでなく実務者や学生、報道関係者などとの対話を試みた。そのうえで、『国際政治史における軍縮と軍備管理』(2017年)、『禁忌の兵器』(2020年)、『武器貿易条約』(2020年)といった図書や雑誌論文などの形で成果を発表した。