Development of US-China Cooperative Relations and Construction of International System: Case of Energy, Environment and Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Cheng Fang-ting  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター法・制度研究グループ, 研究員 (50735371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords米中関係 / 気候変動 / 環境 / パリ協定 / エネルギー / 国際レジーム / グローバル・ガバナンス / カーボン・ニュートラル / 大国間関係 / 環境政治 / 国際レジーム論 / 国連気候変動枠組条約 / 国連気候変動枠組条約、 / レジーム論 / 国際関係論 / 環境ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project is to clarify the influence of great powers relations on the construction of international institutions by investigating the United States and China’s cooperation in the fields of energy, environment and climate change. In response to the question of how great powers relations affect the overall international institutional construction, the project focuses on the formation and current state of bilateral cooperative framework between the great powers, that is, the US and China.
As case study, the project takes up the formation of various systems concerning energy, the environment and climate change and clarifies how the two countries’ cooperation has so far contributed to the building of institutions such as international agreements and regimes. The project analyzes the Sino-U.S. strategic cooperation, and it can be expected that the role of great powers in the formation of international institutions becomes more critical and influential than ever.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果をまとめて、平成29年(2017年)に『重複レジームと気候変動交渉:米中対立から協調、そして「パリ協定」へ』(現代図書)を上梓した。また、数々のメディア及び会議にて、「米中関係と気候変動交渉」について積極的に発信してきた。
米国のトランプ前政権の施策によって、米中関係と気候変動への取組みが大きく後退していたが、2021年に始まったバイデン新政権による環境問題への積極的な関与の下で、気候変動問題が再び国際政治の表舞台に躍り出た。米中を含む各国は削減目標を競い、特に中国のグリーン技術の著しい発展が注目される。この研究を出発点として、世界の環境技術、産業構造の地殻変動が見えてくる。