Connecting Business Cycle Research and Endogenous Growth Research; Theory and Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Jinnai Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50765617)
Research Collaborator Guerron-Quintana Pablo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済成長 / 景気循環 / 世界同時大不況 / 金融 / 大不況 / 流動性 / バブル / マクロ経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed an economic model that can account for both business cycle fluctuations as well as the growth trend. I have applied the model to the data with particular interests in causes of the Great Recession as well as the subsequent slowdown in growth trend. I have also written a survey paper in Japanese, providing a summary of the recent development in macroeconomic research aiming for unifying the real business cycle models and the endogenous growth models. I have given numerous talks in seminars and conferences to publicize the research outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果はマクロ経済学研究において考慮すべき重要な要因は何かという問に対し一定の答えを出した。つまり、金融市場や研究開発、人的投資といった要因を真剣に検討することが、現実の経済を理解する上で重要であることを示した。得られた結果は、経済政策の効果や、その経済厚生への含意を考える際にも重要である。今後、人口減少が加速する我が国において経済成長を高めるためにはどのような政策をとれば良いか、そのためのコストはどのくらいか、また、政策によって生じるリスクはあるか、などを考える上でも、重要な示唆を与える。