On the role of heterogeneous beliefs in organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Daisuke  一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 講師 (40754809)
Research Collaborator Kasuya Yusuke
Tomoeda Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords信念の異質性 / 組織の経済学 / マッチング / 最適契約 / 内的動機づけ / 最適組織構造 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project theoretically investigates problems arising in an organization when its members have heterogeneous beliefs. First it studies the relation between intrinsic and extrinsic motivation and points out that one's intrinsic motivation can be harmful. Second, it explores the properties of matching rules between the members and resources in an organization that can extract truthful information. Third, it defines and investigates a new stability concept that would be required when the members are partitioned into multiple "teams".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は理論研究であり現実の諸問題に即座に適用できる解決策を提示するものではないが,(経済学の)既存研究では捨象されてきた組織内の問題とその解決の可能性を分析した.従って既存の経済理論の蓄積と組み合わせることで,より複合的・総合的に現実の問題を分析・解決する視点を提供する点に意義があると考えられる.