A strategic approach to the bargaining problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Nozomu  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (40706222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交渉問題 / ゲーム理論 / 交渉 / 定常性 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the bargaining problem applying the general "proposer-responder model," in which a player is selected as a proposer who makes an offer to the other players, and they respond yes or no. When the proposer is selected randomly according to a pre-determined distribution, we have found an example in which multiple stationary subgame perfect equilibrium outcomes exist, and provided a sufficient condition of uniqueness. We also discussed efficiency of the equilibrium outcomes. In some cases, the efficient and inefficient equilibria co-exist. We also provided a sufficient condition of equilibrium efficiency, or that every equilibrium outcome belongs to the core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学における交渉問題とは、利害の一致しない複数の経済主体の間で、協力によりどのような状態が達成されるかを分析する問題である。労使間の給与に関する交渉、議会政治における政党間の交渉、国家間の外交交渉など、幅広い応用分野がある。このような交渉の結果を予測する上での基礎付けとして、均衡帰結の一意性は重要である。また、交渉が効率的に行えるか否かは、コース(Coase)の定理で議論されるように、応用上様々な場面で経済社会的な影響が大きい。