Capital heterogeneity and its aggregate implications under the price rigidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishise Hirokazu  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80729179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords価格硬直性 / 開放経済 / 貿易 / 比較優位 / 名目為替 / 為替変動 / 資本財の異質性 / 賃金硬直性 / 最適金融政策 / 資本の異質性 / トレンドインフレ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that short-run fluctuations in inflation rates affect short-ran patterns of trade, but does the long-run level of inflation rates affect long-run patterns of trade? This study analyzes the effects of nominal variables such as price levels and nominal exchanges on long-run patterns of trade. First, I theoretically and empirically show that a country with low inflation has a comparative advantage in an industry that has sticky input prices. Second, I analyze the optimal long-run inflation rate, taking into account the impact of price levels on trade. Third, I theoretically and empirically show that a country whose nominal exchange rate varies less has comparative advantage in industries which intensively use sticky-wage workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロ経済学では正の定常物価上昇率を持つニューケインジアンモデルなどで、長期の定常均衡で名目変数が実物変数に影響することが示されてきた。しかし、国際経済学では短期の変動に着目する国際マクロ経済学と長期の定常状態に着目する貿易論の間で依然として古典派の二文法の状態にある。本研究の学術的意義は、長期の国際貿易の決定要因に関して、名目変数が影響を持つことを理論的、実証的に示し、古典派の二文法に疑問を投げかけたことにある。名目変数の趨勢が国際取引関連の変数に影響を与えることは政策担当者でもしばしば議論されるため、その経路を明らかにしていたことの社会的意義も大きい。