Designing desirable mechanisms and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Shuhei  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (50614145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカニズムデザイン / 社会的選択 / 耐戦略性 / 非分割財配分 / 非分割財配分問題 / マッチング / 非分割財 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigate socially desirable mechanisms (rules) in matching models, allocation problems of identical indivisible goods, and voting models. In matching models, we study the possibility of designing desirable rules satisfying strategy-proofness and efficiency. In allocation problems of identical indivisible goods, we characterize the classes of probabilistic rules satisfying strategy-proofness, efficiency, and fairness properties. In voting models, we characterize the classes of probabilistic rules satisfying group strategy-proofness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マッチングや非分割財の配分、投票などはどれもメカニズムデザインにおいて広く研究が行われている分野である。本研究では、まだ十分には研究が進んでいない選好に所得効果が存在する状況における耐戦略性を満たすルールの研究や非分割財配分および投票モデルにおける確率的ルールの研究を実施することにより、それらの観点からこれらの分野における望ましいメカニズムについての理解の進展に寄与する結果を示した。