A theoretical analysis of individual fertility behavior under incomplete financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Koichi  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80749713)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出生行動 / 金融市場の不完備性 / 重複多世代モデル / 借入制約 / 賦課方式の年金制度 / 人的資本投資 / 外生的な借入制約 / 内生的な借入制約 / 引退行動 / 出生率 / 子育て支援制度 / 経済理論 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this project designed optimal pay-as-you-go pension and child allowances when the population growth rate and an old agent's retirement behavior are endogenously determined. This suggests that it is necessary to take an old agent's retirement behavior into account when people design public policies. Second, I analyzed how individual borrowing constraints affect his/her fertility behavior analytically. In this project, I showed the possibility that the fertility rate could rise when the financial market is not perfect. It is good for an individual to have a child if he/she can borrow more easily, while capital accumulation drops if an individual borrows too much. This trade-off is a key to determine an individual's fertility behavior.