Secure implementation with extensive form mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2020)
Takasaki City University of Economics (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (00535122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセキュア遂行 / ロバスト遂行 / 遂行理論 / 社会的選択理論 / ボルダルール / メカニズムデザイン / 逐次消去 / 耐戦略性 / 非介入性 / ナッシュ遂行 / 正直なエージェント / 展開型メカニズム / 支配戦略 / strategy-proof / マキシミン戦略 / マキシマックス戦略 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an implementation concept that is robust to assumptions about information structure and not too demanding, implementation with iterated elimination of weakly dominated strategies under incomplete information was formulated and characterized. It was shown that a simple multi-stage decision-making mechanism can implement them. Also, the information structure assumptions specific to implementation with partial honesty was analyzed, and shown that the effectiveness is highly dependent on of these assumptions. Finally, a new problem about the choice rule in deliberative democracy as a case of multi-stage decision-making procedures was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制度参加者の多様性を踏まえれば、情報構造の仮定に対する頑健さはメカニズムデザインにとって必須とも言えるが、既存の研究では強すぎる要請となっていた。本研究課題では、段階的な意志決定まで考慮すればメカニズムデザインの領域でしばしば研究される実用的なルールでも満たすものがあるレベルの要請になることが示された。また、逐次顕示メカニズムという、情報構造に頑健な多段階型のメカニズムデザインを分析する上で今後のスタンダードになりうるメカニズムを提唱することも出来た。