Axiomatic analysis of intergenerational equity with variable population size and sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kamaga Kohei  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00453978)
Research Collaborator ASHEIM Geir B.
BOSSERT Walter
ZUBER Stéphane
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世代間衡平性 / 人口倫理 / 功利主義 / 平等主義 / 公理的分析 / 社会的選択理論 / 厚生経済学 / 世代間持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A social criterion for the design and evaluation of social and economic policies for very long run is an indispensable analytical tool. Because of its very long run nature, such criteria should take into account the change in population sizes of generations. This research project analyzed evaluation criteria that can be used for resolving conflicts between generations, explicitly taking into account the demographic change of generations. First, we established the relationship between social evaluation criteria with finite and variable population size and social evaluation criteria for infinite population. Second, common and distinguishing features of utilitarianism and egalitarianism are clarified. Finally, we presented new utilitarian criteria that can deal with infinite population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在世代から続く各世代の人口変動は,年金制度をはじめとした様々な制度の持続可能性に影響をもたらし,また,移民政策などを検討する際にも慎重に考慮されるべき点となる.また,気候変動による将来世代の人口の変化も無視することはできず,気候変動に関する環境保全政策を検討する際にも各世代の人口変動は考慮されなければならない点である.本研究で明らかにされた諸結果は,どのような評価尺度を用いて超長期の社会・経済政策を設計および評価を議論すればよいのかを示している.