Analysis of the core solution in matching problems and applications to market designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Akahoshi Takashi  南山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30609219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマッチング問題 / コア / 安定性 / vNM解 / 基準の統合 / 経済の市場設計 / 妥協 / ペア安定性 / 学校選択制 / マッチング / 学校選択制度 / メカニズム・デザイン / 経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / 協力ゲーム理論 / 組合せ論 / マッチング理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies properties of the core solution in many-to-one matching problems. First, we study when the core obtains addition desirable properties. We define a property of solutions, called the pairwise external stability, and show a necessary and sufficient condition for the core solution to satisfy it. Second, we study the pairwise stability of matchings, which is defined by modifying von Neumann and Morgenstern's stability as a set of matchings satisfying the pairwise internal and external stability properties. We show that there exists a unique set of matchings satisfying the pairwise stability and prove that the set is a maximum (in terms of set inclusion) set sharing some representative properties of the core.
In addition, we investigate the applicability of our results to the matching market design. Under a very abstract setting, which includes matching problems, we study how to integrate criteria on mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コア解がさらなる望ましさを備える環境がいかなるものであるかを特定することで、特定環境下ではコア解を用いることに追加的な根拠が与えられることを示した。さらに、コア解の重要な性質を共有する解がまだまだ広がり得ることを示すことで、コアの本質的な特性がそれらの性質ではないことを明らかにした。マッチング理論応用としての市場設計問題におけるコア解の重要性から、本研究の実践的な価値は大きいと考えられる。
また、メカニズムに対する複数の要求をいかに統合するのかという問題は、あらゆる経済問題の分析で考慮すべき問題である。基準統合のための基準作りという新規性も評価されるべき点だと考える。