The success of punishment institutions with non-deterrent sanctions: An experimental study on feedback effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Nihonsugi Tsuyoshi  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10616791)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実験経済学 / 公共財 / フィードバック効果 / 罰則 / 行動経済学 / 実験 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempt to investigate why subjects contribute to the public good in linear public goods game with random re-matching (stranger matching). Some previous experimental studies mentioned that contributions in stranger treatment was driven by several motives. However, there is no consensus in terms of evidence supporting the motivations for contributions.
To capture the subjects’ motivations, we apply a coding scheme. Integrating this coding methodology and behavioural data revealed that full contributions are the result of two motives. One is the conditional cooperation motive to achieve the socially optimal outcome. The other is the motive to lead the other group member to contribute all of their endowment in the following periods by signalling one’s own act. The study further reveals that the two identified motives play a key role in driving cooperative behaviour, and that other motives (such as confusion and altruism) play a minor role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共財供給実験では,理論的にはプレイヤーは協力しないはずであるが,これまでの多くの実験で,協力行動が観察されてきた.この点について,先行研究では,いくつかの動機を説明してきたが,いまだ協力行動の動機については充分にはわかっていなかった.
本研究の学術的意義としては,一つ目は,この問題に対してcoding method と呼ばれる新しい手法を用いたことである.二つ目は,新たに「教育的動機」という動機を発見したことである.本研究は,人の社会の基盤とも言える協力について深く理解する研究であり,その先には,よりよい社会制度の設計を見据えている点に社会的な意義がある.