Robert Torrens' Theory of Economic Policy: International Trade and Colonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2017-2019)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hisamatsu Taro  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60550986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトレンズ / リカード / 貿易政策思想 / Torrens / The Ricardian model / Quantitative method / Say’s law / General glut / ロバート・トレンズ / トレンズ=シーニア論争 / リカード・モデル / セー法則 / 機械輸出問題 / 動学均衡成長 / 比較優位の原理 / 機械 / 成長 / 経済政策 / 思想史 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that Torrens’ theory of economic growth was characterized by the Ricardian model of dynamic equilibrium growth, and that he was one of the creators of the Ricardian model of international trade and his discussions on trade might be involved in reconsidering Ricardo’s original theory of trade. The debate over trade policy between Torrens and his antagonists was outlined in the first joint research. In the other joint research on general stagnation, we pointed out the originality of Torrens’ theoretical contribution to the general glut controversy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の当初の目的は、1830~40年代における経済政策に重要な提言をなしたロバート・トレンズの貿易と植民に関する理論と政策を分析することであった。最終的には、この枠組みを超えてトレンズの貿易、経済成長、方法論等の多面的な研究が遂行された。彼の経済成長理論に関する研究は経済学史の分野で国際的に著名な学術誌に掲載され、貿易理論に関する研究は国際コンファレンスで発表された。また貿易政策に関する研究およびそこから派生した研究の成果は、国際共同研究として国際コンファレンスで発表された。