Project/Area Number |
16K17096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Shimpei 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任助教 (40771431)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 新自由主義 / ニューリベラリズム / 鶴見祐輔 / 新渡戸稲造 / 清沢洌 / 貧困 / 格差 / 人格 / 経済学説史 / 経済思想史 / 経済史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I examined new liberalism in interwar Japan through the magazine, The New Liberalism. The idea of new liberalism in Japan occurred in the late 1920s. It was influenced by Britain’s new liberalism. By analyzing the magazine, this research revealed the distinctive features of new liberalism in Japan and the limitations of the movement. In the first year, I presented some important characteristics of the magazine. I focused on economic reforms that they tried to achieve. I also examined how members of the association reacted to the Manchurian Incident. Finally, I pointed out four reasons why new liberalism faded out in the mid-1930s. In the second year, I investigated from which intellectuals Japanese new liberals took their theoretical framework. Moreover, I pointed out the subjects which they discussed in the early issues that I newly found. Finally, I compared new liberals with other Japanese liberals of the same period to identify their characteristics.