Project/Area Number |
16K17100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2018-2019) Otaru University of Commerce (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shinya 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80727149)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超高次元経済データ分析 / 罰則付回帰 / Lasso / 経済予測 / パネルベクトル自己回帰モデル / マクロ経済予測 / 超高次元パネルVARモデル / 超高次元経済データ / 罰則付き回帰 / 経済統計学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focused on both theoretical and empirical studies concerning ultra-high dimensional macroeconomic data: we investigated theoretical properties of the penalized regression estimators of the ultra-high dimensional linear regression model with time-dependent regressors and the panel VAR model, as well as empirical application of the penealized regression to macroeconomic forecasting. Through our contributions, we showed the ultra-high dimensional statistical models worked well both theoretically and empirically in macroeconomic time series data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年では膨大な情報・サイズを有する"超"高次元データ(所謂ビッグデータ)が工学,医学,情報通信等の分野において積極的に利用されていることは周知のとおりである.その一方で経済学分野での超高次元データの利用は特に本研究課題を開始した2016年当時において世界的に見ても非常に少ないという状況にあった.その大きな理由として標準的な高次元統計解析手法を経済データに適用した場合の推定量の"ふるまい"について未解明である部分が多かったことが挙げられよう.本研究課題の研究成果は当該問題の解決に大きく寄与し,さらに実際の経済データを用いて超高次元経済データを用いた計量経済分析が実証的にも有用であることを示した.