Optimal model averaged prediction of counter-factual outcomes for causal inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Arihiro  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40773982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモデル選択 / モデル平均 / 政策評価法 / クロスセクション相関 / モデル選択法 / モデル平均法 / 経済統計学 / 計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an optimal model averaged prediction method of individual counter-factual outcomes for causal inference. The main result of this study is to construct a model averaging method in the presence of cross-sectional dependence in the data and to derive the theoretical properties of the method. Moreover, the finite sample property of the method was investigated by large scale simulation experiments and the better performance of the method relative to the existing methods was found.